Privacy Statement


Open Cookie-Settings


Declaration on the obligation to provide information (data protection declaration) for the
web presence of Stadtmuseum Graz GmbH (GrazMuseum and Graz City Archive)

The protection of your personal data is of particular concern to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal regulations (GDPR, TKG 2003 – Austrian Telecommunications Act, AVG – Austrian General Administrative Procedure Act). In this data protection information, we inform you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

Contacting Us

When you contact us via the contact form on our website, the information you provide (name, address, postcode/town, telephone, email and your message) will be stored for the purpose of processing your request and in the event of follow-up questions. If your request is of no interest to us, this request will be deleted immediately including all personal information. In all other cases we keep your information on record until you send your revocation to datenschutz.grazmuseum@stadt.graz.at bzw. datenschutz.stadtarchiv@stadt.graz.at. We will not share your information without your consent.

The Graz City Archive offers various services. Certain personal information is required to process the corresponding requests (mandatory fields), as the request cannot be answered without this information. Further information can be optionally provided. This applies to:

• Activity tours
• Information on existing documents (on the basis of the Styrian Disclosure Obligation Act)
• Requesting a historical residence notification
• Shorter protection period in accordance with the Styrian Archives Act
• Urban history research
• Providing archival material for the purpose of documenting the city’s history

This personal information is stored for the time it takes to reply to your request. Only the absolutely necessary information will be stored for the specified time in accordance with the applicable legal provisions or storage obligations (UGB – Austrian Commercial Code, ABGB – Austrian General Civil Code, BAO – Austrian Federal Tax Code, etc.). If the request is not of interest, the information will be deleted immediately.

Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to interesting information about our collections and exhibitions via our website. You also have the possibility to order our school newsletter by clicking on it. For this we need your first name, last name and email address as well as your consent to receive the newsletter in order to send you news about the GrazMuseum. You can cancel your newsletter subscription at any time. Please send your notice of cancellation to the following email address: datenschutz.grazmuseum@stadt.graz.at. We will immediately delete your information in connection with sending the newsletter.

Sending Our Newsletter

Our newsletter is sent by CleverReach GmbH & Co. KG, Mühlenstr. 43, 26180 Rastede, Germany. We have concluded a corresponding agreement with the provider for order information processing. On the data security of this provider: https://www.cleverreach.com/en/data-security/

Additional Offers

If you would like to receive additional offers by postal mail (for example museum offers especially for children, our GrazMuseum programme folder, etc.), we need your first name, last name, your address, postcode and town/city. Without this information, we won’t be able to send you these additional offers. Your information will be stored by us until your explicit revocation to datenschutz.grazmuseum@stadt.graz.at. We will not share your information with third parties, with the exception of the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the goods.

Cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using the browser. They’re not doing any damage.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit us. If you do not wish this, you can set your browser so that it informs you about the setting of cookies and you only allow this in individual cases. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of our website and adversely affect the appearance and your user experience.

Web Analysis

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. (“Google”), 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be sent to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will under no circumstances associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with full IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” and therefore IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference.

US companies have the option of being registered in a “Privacy Shield List” maintained by the US Department of Commerce if they undertake to comply with the agreed binding requirements (“Privacy Shield Principles”) by self-certification to the US Department of Commerce. This means that the USA has an adequate level of data protection for data transfer from the European Union to US companies. Google and PrivacyShield: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/7105316?hl=de

Plug-ins for Social Networks

Our website includes plug-ins from social networks (Facebook, Twitter, Google+). These are provided directly by the individual social network providers. The corresponding logos:

Facebook logo and symbol on blue in rectangular field
Twitter logo and symbol on light blue in rectangular field
Google+ logo and symbol on red in rectangular field
indicate the plug-ins.

Facebook is operated by Facebook Inc, 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”)
Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103.
Google+ is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google“).

By visiting the pages of our website, which have integrated such a plug-in, a direct connection to the servers of the social network providers is partly established. These send the content of the plug-ins to our website. This transfers the information that you have visited the GrazMuseum website to the social network operator. If you are logged in to one of the social network providers while visiting the GrazMuseum website, the provider can refer your visit to your account. If you do not wish this to happen, you must log out of the corresponding social network user account before visiting the GrazMuseum website. For further information, please refer to the data protection regulations of the respective social network provider:

Facebook Privacy Notice: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php
Twitter Privacy Notice: https://twitter.com/privacy
Google+ Privacy Notice: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/

Competitions

In the lottery of admission tickets / annual tickets, the participant expressly agrees that the personal information (surname, email address) transmitted by him/her will be stored electronically. This information will not be passed on to third parties. These data are required for the announcement of the winners. When drawing lots for publications/CDs, the participant expressly agrees that the personal information transmitted by him/her (first name, surname, address including postcode and location) will be stored electronically—the data will be forwarded to the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for delivery of the prize. The stored information will be deleted immediately after the end of the competition and the announcement of the winner and the dispatch of the prize.

Online Shop

We would like to point out that for the purpose of simplifying the purchasing process and for subsequent contract processing within the framework of cookies, the IP data of the subscriber are stored, as are the title, first name and surname, street and house number, postcode, city, country and, in the case of companies, the VAT number of the purchaser. If the delivery address differs, a separate billing address with the above-mentioned information can also be specified. In addition, the following information will also be stored by us for the purpose of contract processing: Title, first name and surname, street and house number, postcode, city, country and, in the case of companies, the VAT number. The information provided by you is necessary for the fulfilment of the contract or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures. Without this information we cannot conclude the contract with you. We will not share your information with third parties, with the exception of the transport company / shipping company commissioned by us for the delivery of the goods and to our tax consultant for the fulfilment of our tax obligations. After the shopping process is aborted, the information stored by us will be deleted. In the event of a contract being concluded, all data from the contractual relationship will be stored until the expiry of the tax retention period (7 years). Information such as name, address, purchased goods and date of purchase will also be stored until the end of product liability (10 years). Data processing is carried out on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 Paragraph 3 TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and Art. 6 Paragraph 1 a (consent) and/or b (necessary for contract fulfilment) of the GDPR.

Your Rights

In principle, you have the rights to information, correction, deletion, restriction, data transferability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can file a complaint with the regulatory authority. In Austria, this is the “Österreichische Datenschutzbehörde” (DSB – Data Protection Authority)

You can reach us using the following contact details:

GrazMuseum / Stadtarchiv Graz
Stadtmuseum Graz GmbH

Sackstraße 18
A-8010 Graz
phone +43 316 872-7604
fax +43 316 872-7609
datenschutz.grazmuseum@stadt.graz.at
datenschutz.stadtarchiv@stadt.graz.at